Conference Program

EVAA is supported by the Centre for Creative and Cultural Research in the Faculty of Arts and Design at the University of Canberra.

6.00pm – 7.30pm Friday, 4th March

Keynote: Embodied Museography: Animating the Archive (Professor Sarah Kenderdine; NIEA UNSW)
To be held at the National Portrait Gallery Liangis Theatre
This is a free public lecture: please book tickets via Eventbrite.

Day 1 – Saturday 5th March

The conference will be held on Saturday and Sunday at the Ann Harding Centre, University of Canberra. See the venue page for more details.

09.00 Registration, Tea and Coffee

09.30 – 10.00 Conference opening

10.00 – 11.30 Papers

  • Visualisation in cyber-security: towards a critical practice (Peter Hall, Lizzie Coles-Kemp and Claude Heath; Central St Martins University of the Arts London)
  • Visualising The Sonic Environment (Lindsay Vickery; ECU)
  • Assessing the Politicisation of Utopian Architectural Space using 3-D Computer Models (Tessa Morrison; Newcastle University)

11.00 – 11.30 Break

11.30 – 13.00 Papers

  • Dimensions of digital history: how the internet has empowered the amateur historian (Merran Williams and Lawrie Zion; Latrobe University)
  • We are the Dead: poppies & post-digital visual materialisations of the dead in the commemoration of World War 1 (Tom Sear; UNSW ADFA)
  • Making Intangibles Tangible: visualisation informing, engaging and empowering community for embedding cultural heritage within the public domain. (Angela Murphy, Helen Thompson and Peter Dahlhaus; Federation University)

13.00 – 14.00 lunch

14.00 – 14.30 Plenary

  • Cartographic inversions: A consideration of ambient data collection, algorithmic design and DIY maps (Chris McDowall; National Library NZ)

14.00 – 15.30 Papers

  • Relational Synthesis: digital translation, multisensory affects and the imperceptible (Kynan Tan; UNSW)
  • Touching with the Eye: science films, embodied technology and nanoscientific data (Andrea Rassell and Jonathan Duckworth; RMIT)
  • Co-creating a Global Language for the Arts (Michael Chappell, CultureCounts)

15.30 – 16.00 Break

16.00 – 17.00 Panel session

  • Responding to the Innovation Agenda (Deb Verhoeven; Deakin, Mitchell Whitelaw; UC and Tim Sherratt; UC)

17.00 – 18.00 Drinks

18.00 Day Close

 

Day 2 – Sunday 6th March

09.00 – 09.30 Tea and Coffee

09.30 – 10.00 Morning Plenary

  • Data Sensing (Deborah Lupton; UC)

10.00 – 11.30 Papers

  • Viruses and The Viral (Andrew Brooks; UNSW)
  • Ecology of the Image (Abby Mellick Lopes; UWS)
  • Using Data to Empower Community and Build Culture (Tracey M Benson; University of Canberra)

11.00 – 11.30 Break

11.30 – 13.00 Papers

  • Loom. Every Thread Has A Story: Removing the search box, what and why? (Paula Bray; State Library NSW and James Boyce; Grumpy Sailor)
  • How Does a Painter’s Hand Think about Generative Art Practice? (John Power, Jeremy Yuille and Jonathan Duckworth; RMIT)
  • A Poetics of Computation: critical approaches to reading and writing with data (Astrid Lorange; UNSW and Monica Monin; UTS)

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.00 Closing plenary

  • Digital Collections: generous and poetic interfaces online (Mitchell Whitelaw with Ben Ennis-Butler and Riley Post; UC)

15.00 – 15.30 Conference summing up

15.30 Conference close